Generally, the will must be signed: a) By the testator (the person executing the will) or by someone in the testator's presence and at the testator's direction; and. Skip to Navigation | Skip to Main Content | Skip to Site Map. The final method in Florida to validate and authenticate a decedent's will is to have the personal representative sign an oath affirming that the document in question is the decedent's last will and testament. During our phone interview Mr. Long answered all my questions and addressed all my concerns. 75-220; s. 985, ch. Argument that one witness will suffice: RCW 11.20.070 provides no express requirement for two witnesses, as did prior law, and states in pertinent part "The provisions of a lost or destroyed will must be proved by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence, consisting at least in part of a witness [emphasis added] to either its contents or the . I received a quick response to my question. Please read the form carefully and speak with an attorney if you have any questions. A declaration to state the decedent had no will.