Under the appraisal method, an appraiser is hired to determine the true fair market value of a company's assets. However, if standing timber is removed, it becomes tangible personal property. As a result, you may end up with a loss. Personal property, as defined in RCW 84.04.080, falls into two categories; namely, tangible personal property, that is to say, things which have a physical existence, and intangible personal property which consists of rights and privileges having a legal but not a physical existence. Effective July 1, 2020, there is a new law in Florida (Section 731.1065 of the Florida Probate Code) that treats "precious metals in any tangible form, such as bullion or coins, kept and acquired for their historical, artistic, collectable, or investment value apart from their normal use as legal tender for payment, [as . Bear in mind the law relating to treatment of coins as tangible personal property has application outside of 170. I couldn't.